Dinagyang and Kasadyahan 2018 Winners

It’s the 50th year of the Dinagyang Festival and this year Renaissance finally got to watch it live! We were able to buy tickets for Judging Area #3 which is at Corner Mabini-Delgado Streets and it was worth it!

Here’s the list of winners for Dinagyang 2018 Ati Tribe Competition as well as the Kasadyahan Regional Cultural Competition winners.

I’m still updating this as the winners are announced on the radio so please bear with me.

dinagyang 2018 ati

Dinagyang Festival 2018 Ati Tribe Competition
Champion – Tribu Panayanon, Iloilo City National High School
1st Runner Up – Tribu Salognon, Jaro National High School
2nd Runner Up – Tribu Ilonganon, Jalandoni Memorial National High School
3rd Runner Up – Tribu Paghidaet, Lapaz National High School
4th Runner Up – Tribu Dagatnon, Ramon Avanceña National High School
Best In Performance – Tribu Panayanon, Iloilo City National High School
Best In Choreography – Tribu Panayanon, Iloilo City National High School
Best In Street Dancing – Tribu Salognon, Jaro National High School
Best In Costume – Tribu Salognon, Jaro National High School
Best In Music – Tribu Panayanon, Iloilo City National High School
Best In Discipline – Tribu Salognon, Jaro National High School
Best Musical Director – Tribu Panayanon, Iloilo City National High School
Best Head Dress -Tribu Paghidaet, Lapaz National High School
Best Costume Designer – Tribu Salognon, Jaro National High School
Best Choreographer – Tribu Panayanon, Rommel Flogen

Fiesta Filipinas Kasadyahan Cultural Competition
Champion – Hubon Mangunguma (San Lorenzo, Guimaras)
1st Runner Up – Manughabol sang Salakyan Festival (Miagao, Iloilo)
2nd Runner Up – TRIBU PANTAT (Zarraga, Iloilo)
3nd Runner Up – Tribu Kaing (Leon, Iloilo)
4th Runner Up – Hubon Binagtong sa Manggahan Festival (Nueva Valencia, Guimaras)
Best in Performance – Hubon Mangunguma, Rommel Flogen (San Lorenzo, Guimaras)
Best Choreographer – Hubon Mangunguma, Rommel Flogen (San Lorenzo, Guimaras)
Best In Choreography – Hubon Mangunguma (San Lorenzo, Guimaras)
Best In Costume – TRIBU KAING (Leon, Iloilo)
Best In Musical Director – TRIBU TULTULGAN (Maasin, Iloilo)
Best In Music – TRIBU TULTULGAN (Maasin, Iloilo)
Best In Street Dancing – TRIBU PANTAT (Zarraga, Iloilo)

Float Parade of Lights
Grand Winner – MLHUILLIER FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.
1st Runner-Up – International Pharmaceutical Inc.
2nd Runner-Up – Bureau of Aquatic Resources Regional Office 6
Best Float Portrayal of Theme – Mlhuillier Philippines
Best Float in Illumination -International Pharmaceutical Inc.

Sponsors Mardi Gras Winners
Grand Winner – St. Therese MTC Colleges
Best Mardi Gras Headress – STI College Iloilo
Best in Music – St. Therese MTC College
Best in Costume – University of San Agustin
Best in Choreography – Jollibee Food Corp.

Tambor Trumpa Martsa Musika Winners

Elementary:
Champion – San Matias Elementary School (Dingle)
1st Runner Up – Iloilo Central Elementary School
2nd Runner Up – Mandurriao Elementary School
3rd Runner Up – Arevalo Elementary School
4th Runner Up -A. Montes I Elementary School
Best in Discipline – Sambag Elementary School
Best in Performance – San Matias Elementary School (Dingle)
Best in Music – San Matias Elementary School (Dingle)
Best in Costume – Iloilo Central Elementary School

Secondary:
Champion – Dingle National High School
1st Runner Up – Ramon Avanceña National High School
1st Runner Up – Ramon Avanceña National High School
2nd Runner Up – Ajuy National High School
Best in Discipline – Ramon Avanceña National High School
Best in Performance – Dingle National High School
Best in Costume – Dingle National High School
Best in Music – Dingle National High School

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>