Dinagyang 2018 Schedule of Activities

I am getting a lot of hits about Dinagyang 2018 these days.  So might as well post the schedule here for everyone. This year’s Festival Theme is “Timeless Tradition, Culture and Devotion”. And the Religious Theme is “Señor Santo Niño: Chaste, Poor and Obedient Son of God”.

Dinagyang 2012 file photo. Photo by Mary Jane Cabrera

Iloilo Dinagyang Festival 2018 Schedule of Activities

DATE DAY TIME EVENT/ACTIVITY VENUE COMMITTEE / PERSON IN-CHARGE
December 2017
2 Friday 4:00 PM MID 2018 Casual Wear Competition SM City Iloilo Ms. Dinagyang Committee
8 Friday 9:00 PM MID 2018 Rehearsal for Talent Competition Robinsons’ Place Iloilo Ms. Dinagyang Committee
9 Saturday 4:00 PM MID 2018 Talent Competition Robinsons’ Place Iloilo Ms. Dinagyang Committee
17 Sunday MID 2018 Fashion Show Roxas City Ms. Dinagyang Committee
22 Friday 9:00 AM MID 2018 Outreach Program Asilo De Molo Ms. Dinagyang Committee
January 2018
5 Friday 9:00 PM MID 2018 Rehearsal for Festival Costume Competition Iloilo Business Park Ms. Dinagyang Committee
6
Saturday
5:00 PM MID 2018 Festival Costume Competition with Iloilo 4×4 Club Motorcade Iloilo Business Park Ms. Dinagyang Committee
6:00 PM Bombo Music Festival CPU Rose Memorial Hall Bombo Radyo Iloilo
12
Friday
1:00 PM Opening Salvo Mass San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
2:00 PM Opening Salvo City Parade Route Tribes Committee
3:00 PM MID 2018 Candidates Motorcade with Iloilo 4×4 Club during the Opening Salvo City Parade Route Ms. Dinagyang Committee
9:00 PM Rehearsal for MID Swimwear Competition Robinsons’ Place Iloilo Ms. Dinagyang Committee
12-14
Friday – Sunday
8:00 AM – 6:00 PM Iloilo Invitational 17 Under Boys Basketball Championship Hua Siong College of Iloilo Gym Sports Committee
8:00 AM – 6:00 PM Dinagyang Mayor’s Cup Battle of Champions (High School Edition) Hua Siong College of Iloilo Gym Sports Committee
13
Saturday
4:00 PM MID 2018 Swimwear Competition Robinsons’ Place Iloilo Ms. Dinagyang Committee
6:00 PM Dinagyang PBA Game (Talk N Text vs San Miguel Beer) USA Gymnasium Sports Committee
14 Sunday 2:00 PM 4th Mr. Dinagyang Physique & Bodybuilding Competition Robinsons’ Place Iloilo Sports Committee
15 Monday TBA MID 2018 Advocacy Campaign Competition TBA Ms. Dinagyang Committee
15-17 Monday – Wednesday 8:00 AM Dinagyang Billiards Tournament SM City Iloilo Sports Committee
15-28 Monday – Sunday 10:00 AM – 9:00 PM Dinagyang Tourist Information & Assistance Center Robinsons’ Place Iloilo, SM City Iloilo & SM Delgado Secretariat Committee
17-25
Wednesday – Thursday
6:00 AM Sto. Niño Mass in Ilonggo San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
7:00 AM Sto. Niño Mass in English (Pilgrims: Parishes of Vicariate of St. Paul) San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
8:30 AM Sto. Niño Mass in English (Pilgrims: City Schools & Private Entities) San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
17-25
Wednesday – Thursday
10:00 AM Sto. Niño Mass in English (Pilgrims: City Schools & Government Agencies) San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
5:00 PM Chaplet to Sto. Niño San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
5:30 PM Sto. Niño Mass in English (Pilgrims: LOMAS, Private Entities and Government Agencies) San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
17
Wednesday
5:00 AM Walk with Mary (Diana from San Jose Church to the 5 Barangays of the Parish) San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
5:30 PM Turning over of outgoing Hermanos/as 2017 to the incoming Hermanos/as 2018 San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
18
Thursday
8:00 AM – 6:00PM
Dinagyang Arts Festival 2018
SM City Iloilo North Wing
Arts Festival Committee
Folk Dance, Hip-hop and Dancesports Competition
5:30 PM Re-enactment of the Wedding of Princess Isabel to Captain Calafata San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
19
Friday
5:00 AM Walk with Jesus (Diana from San Jose Church to the 5 Barangays of the Parish) San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
3:00 PM Opening of the Exhibit on Sto. Niño San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
MID 2018 Technical Rehearsal USA Gymnasium Ms. Dinagyang Committee
20
Saturday
7:30 AM – 7:30 PM 2018 Dinagyang Chess Tournament (20 under Rapid Chess Tournament) Congressman’s Office Sports Committee
8:00 AM – 12:00 NN Fun Day for children of the barangay of the parish San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
8:30 AM Sto. Niño Mass for the barangay children San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
9:30 AM 30 – minute catechism to barangay children San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
10:00 AM Parlor games and snacks for the children San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
2:00PM – 4:00PM Seminars to mothers on child care and responsible parenthood livelihood seminar to fathers San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
3:00 PM Dinagyang 50K Ultra Marathon 2018 Molo to Guimbal Sports Committee
5:30 PM Re-enactment of the Baptism of Queen Juana 2018 San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
6:00 PM Miss Iloilo Dinagyang 2018 Pageant Night USA Gymnasium Ms. Dinagyang Committee
21
Sunday
4:00 AM 2018 Iloilo Dinagyang 8th 21K Half Marathon & Marian Rose World Mission 5K Run for Cervical Cancer Free Iloilo SM City Iloilo Sports Committee
8:00 AM – 12:00 NN Medical and Dental Mission San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
5:30 PM Re-enactment of the Coronation of Niño Dinagyang 2018 San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
22
Monday
7:00 AM Arrival of the Image from Cebu to Iloilo International Airport Iloilo International Airport Liturgical Committee
12:00 PM The Image of Sto Niño is expected to arrive in University of San Agustin USA Main Chapel Liturgical Committee
Mass and Veneration USA Main Chapel Liturgical Committee
3:00 PM The Image leaves for San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
3:15 PM Arrival of Image in San Jose Parish Church San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
22
Monday
Re-enactment of the Image’s arrival to San JoseParish and the original merry-making ( Ati-atihan sa Iloilo ) around the Plaza Libertad San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
5:30 AM Tribute Mass to Rev. Fr. Ambrosio Galindez, OSA, the Father of the Dinagyang San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
7:00 PM Tribute Concert: Santo Niño de Cebu in San Jose and the Dinagyang@50 San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
22-28
Monday – Sunday
10:00 AM – 9:00 PM DOT Regional Trade Fair SM City Iloilo DOT 6
10:00 AM – 9:00 PM PCCI Trade Fair SM City Iloilo PCCI
23
Tuesday
10:00 AM Healing Mass and Lunch Date for the Aged, Sick, and Abandoned San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
Visitation of the Image to St. Therese Magdalo, Provincial Capitol, St. Joseph School of Iloilo, Oton Church and Trapiche, Oton Various Venues Liturgical Committee
24
Wednesday
8:00 AM Leaves Trapiche for Tigbauan, St. Therese, Tigbauan, Peñaflorida Factory, JBLCF, Robinsons Place Various Venues Liturgical Committee
9:00 AM – 6:00 PM Dinagyang PESO Job Fair Robinson’s Place Jaro PESO Iloilo City
24-27 Wednesday – Saturday 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM Dinagyang Dart Competition Mayor Joe III Espinosa Cup Marymart Mall Sports Committee
24-28 Wednesday – Sunday 6:00 PM – 12:00 MN Plazuela Dinagyang Food Fest Plazuela De Iloilo Bombo Radyo Iloilo
25
Thursday
9:30 AM Visitation of the image to foremost, Amigo, Sto. Niño Chapel, Gaisano-Lapaz, City Mall Parola Various Venues Liturgical Committee
TBA Mr. Dinagyang Festival 2018 TBA Ms. Dinagyang Committee
6:00 PM – 12:00 MN Bombo Radyo & Star FM Battle of the Bands Plazuela De Iloilo Bombo Radyo Iloilo
25-28
Thursday – Sunday
6:00 PM – 12:00 MN IHRRA Food Festival Delgado Street IHRRA
10:00 AM – 9:00 PM Dinagyang Hawkers Food Festival SM City iloilo DOT 6
26
Friday
8:00 AM – 12:00 NN Tambor Trumpa Martsa Musika City Parade Route DEPED Division of Iloilo
9:00 AM Dinagyang On the Spot Painting Contest Museo Iloilo Museo Iloilo
10:00 AM 4×4 Truck Fest and Car Show San Rafael, Mandurriao Iloilo 4×4 Club
10:00 AM Nitro Remote Controls Race and Show San Rafael, Mandurriao Iloilo 4×4 Club
3:00 PM Fluvial Procession Fort San Pedro to disembark in Iloilo Customs House Liturgical Committee
3:00 PM MID 2018 joins Fluvial Parade Fort San Pedro to disembark in Iloilo Customs House Ms. Dinagyang Committee
4:00 PM Solemn Procession follows from Iloilo Customs House to San Jose Parish Church Muelle Loney – Iznart – JM Basa – San Jose Church Liturgical Committee
6:30 PM Blessing of Sto. Niño Images, pregnant mothers and children after the 5:30PM Mass San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
26
Friday
7:00 PM International Cultural Night with festival performances from New Zealand, South Korea and Hawaii (By Invitation) SM City Iloilo Executive Committee/Secretariat
8:30 PM Luces in the Sky SM City Iloilo Fireworks Committee
TBA DOT Konsiyerto Para sa Turismo TBA DOT 6
26-27 Friday – Saturday 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM 11th Dinagyang National Age-Group Swimfest (Developmental – 10 yrs old & Under) (Age-Group – 11 years and over) Iloilo Sports Complex Sports Committee
26-28
Friday – Sunday
8:00 AM Dinagyang Bastonero 2018 Iloilo Sports Complex Covered Gym Sports Committee
10:00 AM – 9:00 PM Lagaw Pilipinas Expo SM City Iloilo DOT 6
27
Saturday
7:00 AM Mass for the Kasadyahan Contestants San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
8:00 AM – 12:00 NN FIESTA PILIPINAS: Kasadyahan Regional Festival Competition City Parade Route Kasadyahan Committee
8:30 AM – 5:00 PM 2018 Regional Taekwondo Champrionship Mayor Joe III Espinosa Cup Western Institute of Technology Covered Gym Sports Committee
9:00 AM 4th 4×4 League Race San Rafael, Mandurriao Iloilo 4×4 Club
2:00 PM Sponsors Mardi Gras City Parade Route Sponsors Mardi Gras Committee
6:00 PM Dinagyang@50: Parade of Lights Infante to Iloilo Business Park Sponsors Mardi Gras Committee
6:30 PM Mayor’s Dinagyang Welcome Dinner (By Invitation) TBA Executive Committee/Secretariat
7:00 PM Religious Sadsad infront of San Jose Church San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
9:00 PM Glitters in the Sky Iloilo Business Park Fireworks Committee
27-28
Saturday – Sunday
8:00 AM – 2:00 AM Dinagyang Auto Show Iloilo Business Park Sports Committee
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Dinagyang Archery Competition Lapaz Football Field Sports Committee
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM 6th Dinagyang Pencak Silat Invitational Tournament Iloilo Science & Technology University Sports Committee
28
Sunday
6:00 AM Concelebrated High Mass San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
8:00 AM – 12:00 NN Dinagyang@50: Ati Tribe Competition City Parade Route Tribes Committee
8:30 AM Start of Regular Sunday Masses Schedule San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee
7:00 PM Awarding Ceremonies Freedom Grandstand Judging and Tabulation Committee / Prizes and Awards Committee
29 Monday 5:30 PM Thanksgiving Mass San Jose Parish Church Liturgical Committee

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>